You are hereAGM News

AGM News


At the AGM, the following were elected as the Executive members of the GSDCV. They are joined by the 11 Branch Managers to form the GSDCV Management Committee. Thanks and Congratulations to all who have committed their time to manage our club. (A full list of awards for all members presented is attached below)

President:                      Vince Ebejer

Vice President:               Tony Mercieca

2nd Vice President:           Louisa Rodger

Secretary:                      Mel Siktars

Treasurer:                      Fiona Henderson

Breed Affairs Administrator: Ian Urie

Obedience Training Committee Chairperson: Les Rudling


Life Membership was awarded to Jacinta Poole. A Special Recognition award was presented to Barbara Blythe

 

Membership Awards – awarded for continuous membership

Helen Dunn

40 Years

Lois Goodes

25 Years

Elke Effler

40 Years

Phil Vincent

25 Years

Brian Padgham

35 Years

Ros Vincent

25 Years

Shirley Petrella

30 Years

John Blythe

30 Years

Barbara Jacobs

30 Years

Barbara Blythe

30 Years

Obedience Instructor Awards – awarded for continuous service as an Obedience Instructor

Jim Begg (Malvern)

30 years

Peter Hoggett  (Western) 

5 years 

Dearne Jackson(Malvern)

25 years

Lyn McAlpine (Gippsland) 

5 Years

Gayle Johnston (Malvern)

25 years

Lois Goodes (Eastern)

10 Years

Paul Wiseman (Gippsland)

20 Years

Michael Simmons (Eastern)

10 Years

Alan Purcell (Gippsland)

20 Years

Roslyn Mills (Western) 

10 years 

David Hynd (Gippsland)

20 Years

Margaret Starow (Malvern)

10 Years

Judy Eppinger (Malvern)

20 Years

Andrew Quinn (Northern)

10 Years

Trish Taylor (Gippsland)

15 Years

Martine Burgess (Wodonga)

10 Years

Ken Mackay (Malvern)

15 Years

 

 

Show Instructor Awards – awarded for continuous service as a Show Instructor

Julie Jordan (Gippsland)

20 Years

Committee Service – awarded for continuous service to a GSDCV or Branch Committee

Julie Jordan (Gippsland)

20 Years

Ann Lee  (Gippsland) 

5 Years

Trish Taylor (Gippsland)

15 Years

Ray Batchelor (Gippsland) 

5 Years

Esther Dekkers (Gippsland)

10 Years

 

 

Perpetual Show Trophies

Margot Haines Puppy of the Year

Male (Stock Coat): Jayshell Nebraska (P. & N. McDermott)

Female (Stock Coat):   Blackngold Blue Birds Fly (H. Stocks)

Male (Long Stock Coat):  Bronacre Murrumbidgee Murphy (T.Schumann)

Female (Long Stock Coat):  Eroica Easy on the Eye (C. Leonard & K.Morton)


Eric Orschler Annual Breeders Trophy

Jayshell Kennels

Schneider Trophy

*Ch. Jayshell Winona ‘A’ ‘Z’ (P & N McDermott)

Best Dual Performance Trophy

*Ch. Stobar Quentin ‘A’ ’Z’ CDX ET (S Macdonald)

Stock Coat Specialist Dog of the Year 2016

*Willmaurs Romford Reggie ‘A’ ‘Z’  (S. & J. Wade)

Stock Coat Specialist Bitch of the Year 2016

* Ch. Jayshell Winona ‘A’ ‘Z’ (P & N McDermott)

Long Stock Coat  Specialist Dog of the Year 2016

*Ch. Jayshell Glasgow ‘A’ ‘Z’ ET (D & L Organ)

Long Stock Coat Specialist Bitch of the Year 2016

Ch. Zandrac Duchess Satine Kryze (D & L Organ)

Junior Handler Awards

Junior Handler of the Year (7 – 9 years)  -  Ayden Jones

Junior Handler of the Year (10 - 12 years)  -  Stephanie Jones

Junior Handler of the Year (13 - 18 years)  -  Trinity Jones

Young Handlers Achievement Award

Jes Mase

Attachment: