You are hereThe 13 Club

The 13 Club


On average the expected lifespan of a German Shepherd Dog is between 10 and 13 years, with frequent examples in excess of those figures. This is a wonderful achievement. Firstly for the animal, for the breed is not precluded from illness and ailments. The owners of these senior citizens are also to be congratulated as their input has been invaluable, giving their companion the love and attention necessary to reach this wonderful age. From a bundle of fluff through the naughty months prior to maturity and then growing old gracefully. Breeders also have had the input of selecting suitable stock and providing an environment for mum and puppies to thrive in prior to leaving the nest. The GSDCV presents the 13 Club, a way in which a dog which has celebrated its 13th birthday, along with the owner and breeder, could be recognised. The 13 Club concept was originally proposed by GSD enthusiast Barb Lewis.

Some of our records are missing. If you and your dog have been awarded a 13 Club certificate, please let us know here so you can be added to the honour roll below.

If you have a purebred GSD who's reached the great age of 13, apply here for your 13 Club Certificate and recognition of such a great achievment.

 We proudly recognise and honour the members of the 13 Club

2017

T.CH.TS.Grand CH.Dellaress Dartanyon CCD.RAE     Owner - Judith & John Strachan 

Sire: Mischalands Calvin                       Dam: Allinka Rakish                Breeder: Mrs J Colenso

2016

Heynfeld Arris CCD ET                                                Jo Mee
S: Ch. Astasia Heico                                D: Kantenna Uschii                      Mr K & Mrs B Heyne
Bonshannon Verde CD                                                M & H Simmons                  
S: Iniff Manhatton                                     D: Bonshannon Lacy              Bonshannon Kennels
Awatea Dar Missus                                                     V & L Ebejer                         
S: Yontali Even Stevens                             D: Kwintsheul Amazing Grace       F & Mrs C Grigons
Kizozka Kitchykoopark                                               Betty & Ray Jones
S: Aimsway Abacus                                   D: Strawnana Classic         Terry & Julie Taukus

2015

*Ch. Glenraco Remember Me AZ CD                          Gayle Johnston
Sire: Hilltop Greko                                    D: Glenraco Wild Rose                   Gayle Johnston
*Glenraco Wild Orchid AZ                                         Judy Eppinger
S: Hilltop Greko                                        D: Glenraco Wild Rose                   Gayle Johnston
Sektor Ma Barker                                                       Keith Heale
S: Iwan Vom Lechtal                                  D: Sektor Gangsters Heaven          Chas & Sue Humphrys
TS Ch. T. Ch. *Stobar Jacinta “A”, “Z” CDX, RE           Angela Little
S:  Ch. Aimsway Abacus                            D:  Storbar Bronte                           Stobar Kennels

Strawnana Tyzu AZ                                                   Barbara & Graeme Jacobs
S: *Ch. Aimsway Abacus AZ HNeg              D: Strawnana Delaney AZ              Miss L. Spooner & Mrs. P. Orwin

Vonbismark Glitter                                                   Theresa Pilkington
S: Samurai vom Forsthaus Hattlich              D: Vonbismark Xena                Vonbismark Kennels

Blythdale Fancy Free                                                   Folkes Family
S: Ch Iwan Vom Lechtal (AH) (Imp Gmy)       D: Sterbach Begorah                Mr and Mrs. J Blythe

Camnusch Ozi Essence                                              Karin Gissing
S: Adran Zur SeeeHochte                              D: Camnusch Lucky Chance   T & T Lewis


2014
 

Kanekara Brandy Snap CD                                        Michael Simmons

S: Volkriss Jack Hammer        D: Arristar Espresso Love                               Mrs N Moissis

Stobar Dimity                                                          Stephen Trigg

S: Stobar Peete                       D: Indara Palie (Imp NZ)                                Stobar Kennels

T Ch.  Herokahn Kalon Dream  “z” CD RN ADX ADOZ JD JDO SDX GDX      Heather Lade
S: Herokahn Fleet Commander  “z” H Neg ET HIT   D: TCh. Wanglanna Kriskarah  BSCl11, CD HIT ET   Breeder: Herokahn Kennels
Zentamar I’m A Gypsey Star                                  Margaret Adams
S: Zentamar Golden Lancer       D: Zentamar Golden Star                             Margaret Adams 

2013

Moroke Felice ET                                                     Ester Dekkers
S: Ch. Denargun Browned Off  D: Hasenway Orange Comet                         Mr & Mrs J Hynd
Kardinbach True Value                                            Karen Blicavs
S: Adrian Zur Seehochte    D: Kardinbach Infrared                                        Karen Glasheen
Sanrancho Comanche ET                                         Adrian Patella
S: Balou vom Eppelin (Imp Sing) D: Sanrancho Incite ET                                Mr. I Cameron and Mrs. M. Cameron
Reitzschon Famen Fortune                                 Erica Hogan           

S:  Sterbach Montana     D:  Swartzlic Kinky                                                       Reitzschon Kennels
Shaleedy Kwikasa Flash                                      Giselle Robinson
S: Xiro Vom Patersweg   D: Shaleedy Amazing Grace                                         Mr. Frank Moody
O.C. Shaleedy Kwik N Strong UDX                      Norm and Mary Hawthorne
S: Xiro Vom Patersweg   D: Shaleedy Amazing Grace                                         Mr. Frank Moody
Strawnana Empress BS Cl 1, CD, ET                  Margaret Starow
S: Ch. Denargun Browned Off  D: Strawnana Bonnie Doon                                 L Franklin & P Orwin
Winbirra Artistic Cl 1 'A''Z'                              Ron & Jenny Orchard       
S: Iwan v Lechtal            D: CH Sanrancho Cinnomon          
                              Mr P Carless

2012
 

CH. Bodecka Grandslam Cl 1 'A''Z'          Jenny Joseph       
S: Iwan v Lechtal            D: Bodecka Bolly 'A' CD                                                 Jenny Joseph
CH. Cleyelda Angel My Star 'A''Z' Cl I      Mary Lanfranchi
S: Stobar Peete 'A''Z' ClI                D: Cleyelda Hearts Destiny 'A''Z'                     M Lanfranchi
Decklan Knight Magic                        Ethel & George Thompson
S: Leitungen Prince Rowdy            D: CH. Mularna Goodytu Shoes                       Decklan Kennels
*T.Ch. Wanglanna Kriskarah CD, ET, HIT         Heather Lade
S: *CH Maltaknights Grand Master    D: Hilltop Xylie 'A'                                       Herokahn Kennels
Herokahn Sensory Delight 'Z', CD, ADM, ADO2, JDX, JDO2, GD, SDX, TD, ET        Heather Lade
S: *CH Legionaire Solar Eclipse     D: T. CH. Wanglanna Kriskarah CD HIT ET       Herokahn Kennels
Herokahn Fleet Commander 'Z', ET, HIT    Heather Lade
 
S: *CH Legionaire Solar Eclipse     D: T. CH. Wanglanna Kriskarah CD HIT ET    Herokahn Kennels 
*Shaleedy JustA ClassAct            Frank & Val Moody
S: *Turnberry Stands Alone         D: *Shaleedy Zulu Maiden                              F & V Moody
*Jaimon Kloud                            Peter & Sharon Savickas
S: *Turnberry Bandit 'A''Z'           D: *Kasharno Time For Bed 'A''Z'                    Monica Stewart

CH. Bozeeb Mystic Belle 'A''Z' CD          Julie Jordan

S: Stobar Peete                              D: *Bozeeb Foxy lady 'A''Z' CD                         Bozeeb Kennels

2011
 

Tannenholz Maxi                                    Debbie Kennedy                  
S: Zellburg Argus                      D: Tannenholz Zita                                           Mrs R Schnoor
Grantara Fanta UD, ET                 Frank Valastro
S: Hammer Von Der Waterkant (Imp Gmy)  D: Hera Vom Nordtech (Imp Gmy)   Helen Lette
Shaleedy High Jinks                    Mary Hawthorne
S: Denargun Fandango            D: Shaleedy Amazing Grace                               F & V Moody
Bozeeb Lone Warrior                    John Easton
S: Iniff Vagrant                        D: Bozeeb Foxy Lady                                          Bozeeb Kennels
2010
2009
R
odatt Roxys Valentine                Deb & Alan Smith
S:
Kerhund Capricorn Dancer    D: Rodatt Scarlett                                            Rodatt Kennels  

2008
2007
Portsoy Bennie                             John Strachan
S: Tannenholz Zamb    D: Tannenholz Yeti                                                       John Strachan
Aeisha Champagne Charlie CD    Gillian Cafari
S: Manprince Aristocrat C    D: Avstar Ginseng Gypsy CD                                 G Cafari
Zentamar Little Cretin                Margaret Adams
S: CH Daveron Go French    D: CH Zentamar Adona                                          M Adams
Zentamar Ms Bobby Dazler          Margaret Adams
S: Aust Ch Sampenny Yul    D: Aust Ch Ramara Cocktail Teezer                       M Adams
2006
Delwigerland Misty                     Hans Nowak
S: Traugott Karl     D: Delwigerland Jewel                                                          Delwigerland Kennels
Nordraak Natasha                       Cathy Fletcher
S: Legionaire Zodiac ‘A’    D: PPetherd Geisha Girl ‘A’                                       Gail Collins
*Shaleedy Zulu Maiden ‘A’’Z’        Frank & Val Moody
S: Aust Ch. Iniff Vagrant ‘A’ CDX    D: Aust Ch. Shaleedy Sweet Success           F & V Moody
Tellus Osaka                              Christine Robb
S: Sonnentahl Bundy Bandit ‘A’    D: Tellus Jenna ‘A’                                         Tellus Kennels
2005
Bozeeb Foxy Lady                        Julie Jordan
S: Aust. Ch. Dorsten Monte Cito ‘A’ H    D: Tainuis Foxy’s Forte ‘A’                  Bozeeb Kennels
Breebaron Enforcer                      Tony Smith 
S: Bailsburg Rambo    D: Baxpan Golden Charm                                                 D & D Bourke
*Camnusch Blu Ice ‘Z’                  Theresa Lewis
S: *Denargun Super Hero ‘A’ HNeg    D: *Sherhaven Voodoo ‘A’                       Camnusch Kennels
*Camnusch Black Beat ‘Z’             Theresa Lewis
S: *Denargun Super Hero ‘A’ HNeg    D: *Sherhaven Voodoo ‘A’                       Camnusch Kennels
Elvarado Top Gun                         Ian Williams
S: CH Iniff Vagrant    D: Brenniston Flamboyant                                                Elvarado Kennels
Lindendale Grand Slam                 Basil McGee
S: CH. Iniff Vagrant    D: Dorsten Sinitta                                                           Mr & Mrs Wright
Saugard Notfa Boys ‘A’                 Tona Saunders
S: *Denargun Super Hero ‘A’    D: Flurwald Gretchen                                         Saugard Kennels
T Ch. Selbeck Babsie CD               S Bacon
S: Yago vom haus Seltenreich (Imp Gmy)    D: Retsylhund Nicki                        Sue Crawford
*Spellbinda Golden Girl UD ‘A’ Cl 1    Jenny Joseph
S: *Dorsten Monte Cito ‘A’’Z’ Cl 1     D: *Erntemond Galaxy Girl Cl 11              Spellbinda Kennels
Tornquist Browbeeter                   Deb & Alan Smith
S: Bailsburg Dirk    D: Iniff Quintina                                                                  Tornquist Kennels
Ch. Ramara Cocktail Tweezer         Margaret Adams
S: Ch Dosten Monte Cito ‘A’’Z’ Cl 1    D: Darkingdale Evita ‘A’                          Ramara Kennels
Malachi Voodoo Chill ‘A’’Z’ CD      Carol Williams
S: Vondonna Hawkeye ‘A’    D: Malachi Zubin ‘A’ CDX                                       Jo Morgan
Lakamari Here’s Shaquille             Willy Lucas
S: Lakamari Buccaneer    D: Lakamari Divine Encore                                          Lakamari Kennels
Roadsend Lickity Split                   Gillian Allen
S: Ch Roadsend Gambler    D: Edenmont Ambition                                            R Scott
Ramara Chevrolete                        John & Petina Folkes
S: Legionaire Zambo    D: Westfalenhof Dina                                                     Ramara Kennels
Siegstar Chantilly Lace CDX           Linda Marston
S: Aust Ch. Quincito Awol (Imp NZ)        D: Avstar Super Scandal ‘A’ 
                Dr R English